Asiaworld Group

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Asiaworld Group is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. The Group is bound by and conforms to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

The Asiaworld Group consists of the following companies:-

  • Asiaworld Shipping Services Pty Ltd – A.C.N. 003 815 441
  • Australian Shipping Logistics Pty Ltd - A.C.N. 056 801 435
  • Nordiko Quarantine Systems Pty Ltd – A.C.N. 093 913 225
  • Avalon Shipping Pty Ltd – A.C.N. 003 675 643

The purpose of this privacy policy is to advise you of the types of personal information collected and to outline to you how the Asiaworld Group manages this information. It describes how information is collected, held, used and disclosed.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Asiaworld Group keeps client and contact lists that include

  • a contact’s name;
  • the name of the firm where the contact is employed;
  • the contact’s position in that firm;
  • the contact’s e-mail address and phone and fax numbers which may include home telephone number.
  • where the contact has specifically provided it, their birthday (not date of birth) and spouse’s name.

This information may be collected when you make enquiries regarding the Asiaworld Group’s products and services, trade with the Asiaworld Group or offer to provide goods and services to the group.

Where practicable, you may be able to make enquiries regarding the Asiaworld Group’s products and services and retain your anonymity. Our web-site for example does not use devices such as cookies to identify visitors to the site.
The Asiaworld Group does not collect personal government identifiers such as tax file numbers. It does not collect sensitive information that reveals a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union and details of a person’s health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.


MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in paper or electronic form. The Asiaworld Group takes reasonable precautions to keep this information secure. The precautions we take include

  • All employees undertake to abide by the Asiaworld Group’s confidentiality requirements and have received guidelines in conforming to this privacy policy.
  • Documents are kept in secure locations and security shredded when no longer required.
  • Access to offices is controlled.
  • There are security measures for systems access.

You may gain access to personal information held about you by the Asiaworld Group subject to the exceptions allowed by law. Requests for access or requests for correction may be addressed to:-

The Privacy Officer
Asiaworld Shipping Services Pty Ltd
PO Box 430
Artarmon NSW 1570
Australia.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Asiaworld Group makes use of the personal information it collects in the following ways.

  • Advising you of products and services offered by the Asiaworld Group.
  • Sending information to you such as vessel position lists and arrival notices.
  • Entertaining and marketing activities.
  • To facilitate business transactions between the Asiaworld Group and the firm you represent.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Asiaworld Group will disclose personal information in the following circumstances.

  • To the principals that we represent and to our service providers in order to facilitate business transactions between the Asiaworld Group and the firm you represent.
  • To the principals that we represent in order to co-ordinate with them entertaining and marketing activities.
  • As and when required by the law.


RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES

If you have any concerns that you wish to raise with the Asiaworld Group in respect of personal information we hold, you may do so in the following ways.

  • You may speak to any one of our staff members who will do their utmost to resolve your issue.
  • You may e-mail us
  • You may write to us at the above address.